×
×
×
×
×
Auction Date: September 27th-28th, 2019
  • Haiti

    • Lot 895

    Description
    Very beautiful shipletter to Cuba with superb crowned red canc, "PAID AT JACMEL". On back also transit double half circle "ST THOMAS MR 17 1854" and "ST.IAGO CUBA 1 ABR 1854" arr. pmk. VERY FINE & RARE.

    Automatisch generierte Übersetzung:
    Bildschön Schiffsbrief zu Kuba mit Pracht krönte rot canc, "gezahlt zu JACMEL" . Auf Rückseite sowie Transit Doppel- halb Kreis "ST THOMAS MR 17 1854" und "ST. IAGO Kuba 1 ABR 1854" Ankunftstempel Pracht und selten.

    Sold at Auction
    1500.00 EUR

    • Lot 896
    • 8 F

    Description
    POSTAL FORGERY of 2 cents violet in perf. 16. VERY RARE BLOCK OF TWENTY. Ex. Sabattini.

    Postfälschung von 2 cents violett in Zähnung 16. sehr selten Zwanzigerblock. Ex Sabattini.

    Sold at Auction
    950.00 EUR

    • Lot 897
    • 10

    Description
    An exceptional envelope with two copies 5 c. in distinctly different shades, from 2nd & 3rd printing "PORT AU PRINCE 27 OCT 85". Very unusual usage! Sent to Paris where it was redirected on arrival. Ex. Wolff & Sabattini. Cert. Moorhouse.

    Eine herausragende Briefumschlag mit zwei Exemplaren 5 c. in deutlich verschiedene Farbtöne, vom 2. und dritte Auflage "Port Au Prince 27 OCT 85" . Sehr ungewöhnliche Verwendung! Gesendet nach Paris wo er nachgesandt wurde bei der Ankunft. Ex Wolff und Sabattini. Attest Moorhouse.

    Sold at Auction
    500.00 EUR

  • Haiti Fiscal stamps

    • Lot 898
    • P

    Description
    Imperforate black proof in block of four with empty space for the denomination. Large size 2,4 x 2,9 mm (each stamp). Made for fiscals which were based on the stamp design. Ex. Sabattini. SCARCE.

    Ungezähnt schwarz Probe im Viererblock mit unbeschrieben Weltraum für die Stückelung. Grossformat 2,4 x 2,9 mm (jedes Briefmarke). Machte für Steuermarken welches wären basiert auf der Marke Zeichnung. Ex Sabattini. Selten.

    Sold at Auction
    200.00 EUR

  • Haiti Collections

    • Lot 899
    • 1-16

    Description
    Collection Cancellations 1881 - 1886 Exceptional collection on Liberty Heads incl. many rare and beautiful cancellations. To large extent on the first imperforate issue. Also a prephilatelic cover "POSTE PAYE", which is also represented on many stamps. Even a rare 5 cents imperforate in between and canc. in Jacmel. A total of 14 exhibition pages full of stamps and except for a HAPAG cover, nothing has been taken out. Please inspect! Provenance: Sabattini.
    Entire lot scanned

    Sammlung Entwertungen 1881 - 1886 außergewöhnlich Sammlung auf Liberty Köpfe einschließlich viele selten und schöne Entwertungen. Zu große Länge auf die erste ungezähnt Ausgabe. Sowie ein vorphilatelistischer Umschlag "POSTE PAYE", welches ist sowie vertreten auf viele Briefmarken. Gleichmäßig eine seltene 5 cents ungezähnt dazwischen und Stempel in Jacmel. Im Ganzen 14 Ausstellungsblätter volles von Briefmarken und mit Ausnahme von ein HAPAG Brief, nichts wurde herausgenommen. Bitte prüfen! Provenienz: Sabattini. Ganzes Los gescannt

    Sold at Auction
    3200.00 EUR

Current Time: Wednesday November 13th 2019 - 21:51 MET